Our refined Organic Coconut Oil is extracted from the meat of the Coconut. Refining removes the Coconut taste and smell, leaving it as a clean bland product with a whitish color.
Refined organic coconut oil is known for its many uses in the food and cosmetic industries. Due to its high content of saturated fatty acids, primarily Lauric Acid, the oil is solid at room temperature and highly resistant to rancidity.
Refined organic coconut oil is great for general moisturizing and serves as a protective layer to the skin, helping to retain moisture. It is also great for people with inflamed and irritated skin, and people with skin sensitivities.
Refined organic coconut oil can be used as a lather-producing agent in soaps and is often used by people in the cosmetics and soap industry.
Refined organic coconut oil will melt at 76 degrees and turn to liquid.
The benefit of refined organic coconut oil in cooking is that it has a higher smoke point than virgin coconut oil. You can cook with it at up to 400°F (versus 350°F for virgin coconut oil). It also has a neutral scent and flavor (versus virgin coconut oil which has a distinct coconut smell and flavor).
1 Kilo / 2.2 lbs